St Hildas School

Academic Results

Yet again, we had another outstanding 11+ for Form 6 with great results...

As always, the girls at St Hilda's have have made us all proud.  They showed true determination and St Hilda's GRIT and their results
definitely speak for themselves....

Scholarships have been offered to:  Anya Lakhani (Royal Masonic School for Girls Academic Scholarship), Damilola Olayinka (St Margaret’s School Academic Scholarship), Nyah Mistry (St Albans High School for Girls Academic Scholarship) and Tapasya Hira (St Margaret’s School Academic Scholarship)

SCHOOL

APPLIED

OFFERED

Aldenham

2

2

Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls

1

1

North London Collegiate School 

3

3

Northwood School

1

1

Royal Masonic School for Girls

7

1

St Albans High School for Girls

5

2

St Helen's School

8

1

St Margarets School

8

2

The Stephen Perse School, Cambridge

1

1

Pupils were also offered places at the following maintained schools: Bentley Wood, Parmiters, Queens School, Watford Grammar and West Kirby Grammar School.

We are incredibly proud of the class of 2016-17 for their outstanding 11+ results...

Once again, St Hilda's Form 6 performed exceptionally well in their 11+ exams this year. 

Scholarships have been offered to Mia Mortensen (Haberdashers’ Aske’s School for Girls Academic Scholarship, Royal Masonic School Academic Scholarship), Remi Parmar (Royal Masonic School All Rounder Scholarship), Isra Salahuddin (St Margaret’s School Art Scholarship), Faith Victoria (St Margaret’s School Drama Scholarship), and Amber Yebovi (Aldenham School Music Scholarship, St Margaret’s School Art Scholarship). In addition to these, Katie Lemon has been selected for the elite Sporting Excellence Programme at Harefield Academy.

36 per cent of pupils who applied to schools in the independent sector received scholarships.

SCHOOL

APPLIED

OFFERED

aldenham

1

1

Habadashers'

7

4

North London Collegiate

7

2

Notting Hill & Ealing

1

1

Queenswood

1

1

Royal Masonic 

5

5

St Albans High

6

2

St Helen's

3

2

St Margaret's

7

7​​​​

Pupils were also offered places at the following maintained schools: Dame Alice Owens, Rickmansworth School, Harefield Academy, St Clement Danes and Watford Grammar.

We would like to congratulate the class of 2015-16 on their excellent 11+ results...

Last year, 100% of girls leaving were offered a place at their first choice school, with 20% being offered a scholarship. One girl in particular was offered seven scholarships to the six schools to which she applied!

Please see details below of the schools to which our girls applied and were offered a place.

School 

Applied 

Offered

Aldenham

3

1

City of London

1

1

Haberdashers'

4

3

London Grammar

1

1

North London Collegiate

5

5

Northwood College

2

2

Royal Masonic 

9

9

St Albans High School

8

8

St Helen's 

9

7

St Margaret's 

9

9

Sylvia Young 

1

1

Watford Grammar for Girls (maintained)

3

3

Pupils were also offered places at the following maintained schools: Bentley Wood, Bushey Meads, Clement Danes, Edgbaston, Nower Hill, Pinner High, Queens, Rickmansworth, STAGS, Queens.

Congratulations to the following pupils who were awarded scholarships:

Pardis Ajala

City of London

Drama

Pardis Ajala

City of London

Music 

Pardis Ajala

Haberdashers'

Music

Pardis Ajala

North London Collegiate 

Music

Pardis Ajala

Royal Masonic

Music

Pardis Ajala

St Albans

Music

Pardis Ajala

St Helen's

Music

Aanshi Lal

Royal Masonic 

Art 

Marisa Winward

Royal Masonic 

All Rounder 

Over the last seven years, pupils have also gained the following scholarships:

School

Scholarship

Awards

Abbot's Hill

Academic 

2

Aldenham

Academic

1

Aldenham

Design Technology

1

Aldenham

Music 

2

Belmont

Academic

1

Berkhamsted

Sport

1

Cheltenham Ladies 

Music

1

Haberdashers' Aske's

Academic

1

Mill Hill

Academic

1

Immanuel

Academic

1

North London Collegiate

Music

1

Northwood College

Art

3

Northwood College

Music

2

St Albans High School

Academic

1

St Helen's

Academic

4

St Helen's

Art

2

St Helen's

Music

2

St Helen's

Sport

1

St Catherine's

Academic

1

St Margaret's

Academic

3

St Margaret's

Art

3

St Margaret's

Drama

1

St Margaret's

Music

2

Royal Masonic

All Rounder

2

Royal Masonic

Academic

2

​Royal Masonic

Performing Arts 

1

Insert table

Part of the
Aldenham Foundation